Solved

XML encoding

Posted on 2012-12-21
5
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
Hello,
I am making a log system to capture xml that is retrieved using a Classic ASP page.
Sample A is the code that makes the log
Sample B is a sample of the result which has what appears to be encoded values
Ex  <  $gt;  etc
I'd like the Sample B in the log file to appear as xml without these encodings.

How can I do that?  Some sort of decode?



Sample A:
      Dim xmlDoc, rootEl, child1, child2, p
      Set xmlDoc = Server.CreateObject("Microsoft.XMLDOM")
      Set rootEl = xmlDoc.createElement("root")
      xmlDoc.appendChild rootEl
      Set child1 = xmlDoc.createElement("child1")
      Set child2 = xmlDoc.createElement("child2")
      child1.text = l
      child2.text = PEBFRQ.xml & PEBFRS.xml
      rootEl.appendChild child1
      rootEl.appendChild child2
      Set p = xmlDoc.createProcessingInstruction("xml","version='1.0'")
      xmlDoc.insertBefore p,xmlDoc.childNodes(0)
      xmlDoc.Save Server.MapPath("log\" &  key & "_RunInsertAPOHBTUB" &   ".xml")


Sample B
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<root><child1>Log started at 12/21/2012 5:20:12 PM</child1><child2>&lt;sbixml&gt;
      &lt;NetSightMessage&gt;
            &lt;Header&gt;
                  &lt;CurrentLedgers GL="GL" JL="JL"/&gt;
                  &lt;UserID&gt;BSIBRUN&lt;/UserID&gt;
0
Comment
Question by:KeithMcElroy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 38714583
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
zc2 earned 500 total points
ID: 38714626
What are PEBFRQ.xml & PEBFRS.xml ?
Are they just string variables? Or XML objects?
If they are XML documents, try the following code instead of
the "child2.text = PEBFRQ.xml & PEBFRS.xml" line:

child2.appendChild( PEBFRQ.documentElement.cloneNode(TRUE) )
child2.appendChild( PEBFRS.documentElement.cloneNode(TRUE) )

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:KeithMcElroy
ID: 38714666
Perfect, works like a charm.  This would have taken me forever and a day
to figure out.  Thanks a bunch!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KeithMcElroy
ID: 38714667
A+++++++  
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:zc2
ID: 38714675
You're welcome!
0