Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Starting another android activity

Posted on 2012-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
In this link:
http://developer.android.com/training/basics/firstapp/starting-activity.html
it explains how to start one activity from another. So if I have a menu activity and a game activity, then the menu activity is the parent, because the game activity goes 'up to' the menu.

In that link they are editing an manifest xml file. Is this file in the menu activity project or the game activity project?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:PCableGuy
PCableGuy earned 1400 total points
ID: 38714949
In that tutorial you are working in one Project. Just continue adding the code from Tutorial Two into Tutorial One's code. Use the manifest.xml file from Tutorial One.

Once you get the concept of Intent and Activity, you will find yourself understanding how the GUI screens flow in Android.

If something isn't working, please post some follow up questions.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregg earned 600 total points
ID: 38714950
The manifest they are editing is the AndroidManifest.xml file. I suspect that is what you are after. This file is in the root of project. Does this help?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 38718563
In my environment I have 2 projects in Eclipse: one for the menu, one for the game itself. I would like to maintain this separate structure. Is this possible?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 38719235
Supposedly, it is possible to call another App from existing App.

https://groups.google.com/forum/?fromgroups=#!topic/android-developers/P37fvUBLFjw

Here's an example that might point you in the right direction:

Intent i = new Intent("android.intent.action.MAIN");
ComponentName n = new
ComponentName("com.google.android.maps.mytracks",
"com.google.android.apps.mytracks.MyTracks");
i.setComponent(n);
startActivity(i);
0