Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ShaePoint 20102 How to add document type

Posted on 2012-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-24
Hello Expert

In the Interfaces, Rules and Reports library currently all the documents are in one big libray
and the separation is made by creating views that have Document Type as one of the document p[roperties. (Other porperties are Name, Title, IRR Dept, Description, and Cross Reference.) I now need to add another document type: DVT. How do I add another Docuemnt Type to the three existing so when a doc is uploaded the Document Type drop down has a new type that can be used for a new view?

Thanks

Allen in Dallas
0
Comment
Question by:Allen Pitts
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 38714682
I'm assuming that this document type is not just a meta data field with 3 choices and we are talking about content types?
If so you create a new content type under site settings. Give it a name and make the parent content type 'document'.
Now go back to your document library settings and click advanced. Make sure 'allow management of content types' is on.
Now go back to the library settings and under the section content types you should see your 3 existing types. Simply add the new one you created earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allen Pitts
ID: 38714705
Hello expert,

Sorry I may have mislead you. No, it is not Content Types. It is a meta data field like Name,
Title, Description. One of the doument properties is Document Type. There are currently three. How do I add a fourth, please?

Thanks

Allen
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 38714751
Go to library settings and click on the column name. You should see 3 choices. Add a fourth
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kukdai earned 2000 total points
ID: 38714796
you should be able to add the new type by editing the current present column which has the values for the document types.

go to library settings .
find the column name that stores the values.
then click on that column
you should be able to edit the column type then enter the new values in the choice values and click on save.
 the new vale should be appear as options for new documents.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 38718951
Allen, kukdai repeated the answer I had already given yet you accepted his answer?
0