Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event ID 9385 Microsoft Exchange System Attendant failed to read the membership

Posted on 2012-12-21
10
Medium Priority
?
4,622 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
I just demoted a Win2003 DC from the environment gracefully. On separet box I have Exchnage 2010 and it started giving following error. How can I fix that?


Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeSA
Date:          22/12/2012 8:55:09 AM
Event ID:      9385
Task Category: General
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      EXC2010.icd.local
Description:
Microsoft Exchange System Attendant failed to read the membership of the universal security group '/dc=local/dc=icd/ou=Microsoft Exchange Security Groups/cn=Exchange Servers'; the error code was '8007203a'. The problem might be that the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant does not have permission to read the membership of the group. 

If this computer is not a member of the group '/dc=local/dc=icd/ou=Microsoft Exchange Security Groups/cn=Exchange Servers', you should manually stop all Microsoft Exchange services, run the task 'add-ExchangeServerGroupMember,' and then restart all Microsoft Exchange services. 
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchangeSA" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">9385</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>1</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2012-12-21T22:55:09.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>545385</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>EXC2010.icd.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>/dc=local/dc=icd/ou=Microsoft Exchange Security Groups/cn=Exchange Servers</Data>
    <Data>8007203a</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:teomcam
  • 5
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38714677
Have you restarted the Exchange services since demoting the domain controller?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38714683
Hi,

I did right after post the question and waiting for another 15 minutes as it was repeating same error every 15 min. I'll give an update soon.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38714721
No did not work, it still logging every 15 minutes! I have checked that Exchange 2010 server is member of the Exchange Servers group under Microsoft Exchange Security Groups.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38714775
I just restarted the whole server, let's see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38714809
So far after restart the whole server, it seems ok. Thanks mate.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38716047
Hi _alias99,

Before re-opening this topic again you should have read the posts, as you may see I didn't receive any follow up and solved the issue myself. Despite that I closed the topic the person's favour instead of saying delete the question! I believe giving unbalanced point also will negative impact future's cases and helpers will think what I gave is enough so no need to follow up or write more detail to solve the issue. Looks like some experts already loosing the fact and purpose and chasing the fame! (not saying to sembee2) As I said please check the posts again and evaluate your decision so that will contrubute to EE even more.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38718787
You had other options other than give a C grade.
Asking for your own post to be accepted as the answer would be acceptable, you could have credited me with an assist.

As for the no follow up etc comment - two things

a. The question lifespan between my post and the one from you saying it is is resolved is less than two hours.
b. Not everyone lives in the USA - in my timezone, I posted at 11.20pm, and your postings were well past midnight. Expecting a followup in such a short space of time is unrealistic.

I did feel a C grade was unjustified, but that didn't mean I wanted all of the points. It should also be pointed out that constantly giving out C grades will mean some experts (myself included) will start to ignore your questions.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SOCCSUPPORT
ID: 41828339
Worked for me.
0