Solved

How to show access policy and forward policy on Cisco PIX 515E  firewall device

Posted on 2012-12-21
11
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
I switched a new company with only Cisco PIX 515E as the firewall. I need list the access policy and change a domain name pointing from a web server on DMZ to a web server on LAN zone.

I have many years experiences for using sonic wall and junimper wall. But after I use putty login to the PIX 515E, I don't know how to enable the GUI interface, anybody can help me for the job.

1. list all access rules and NAT rules.
2. change the point to a new server.
3. enable the web interface so that I can manage it through a browser.

thank you for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 38714777
after i login to the firewall 515E, I run the command write t, I can see a policy like this one:

"static (DMZ,outside) 209.58.242.157 10.0.3.12 netmask 255.255.255.255 tcp 7000 0"


Is this the policy forwarding http policy from public ip 209.58.242.157 to private ip 10.0.3.12.

if I moved the webserver from DMZ to LAN, can I just change this policy's ip to the new one.

which command do I need use to change, thank yohttp://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Software_Firewalls/Enterprise_Firewalls/Cisco_PIX_Firewall/Q_27975801.html#u.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 167 total points
ID: 38715583
That is not the forwarding policy, that is the NAT policy.  To see the running configuration you can do:

     show running

to see the saved configuration that will be loaded if you restart the firewall you can do:

     show start

On the pix any change you make to the config must be saved using the "write mem" command.  This way if you make a change and it "breaks" something, you just reload the last saved config.

The running/startup configs show you all configuration settings.

What version of PIX are you running?  There should be a version of  Cisco's ASDM that will give you a GUI interface to manage the PIX.  You don't need to ssh/telnet into the PIX to use the GUI interface.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jjester1
jjester1 earned 166 total points
ID: 38715631
with the older PIX 515 you have you need to do this to have the web interface
">" and "#" and "(config)#" represent prompts on the PIX and things in [ comments ] are info. type what is after the prompts...


putty to PIX

>enable

[type in your password]

#config t

(config)#http server enable

(config)#http 192.168.100.0 255.255.255.0 inside

[you actually will need to use IP and mask from your inside net, not 192.16.100.0 etc.]

(config)#ctrl-z

[press key combination, not type]

#wri mem

at this point you should be able to point a web browser at the inside interface of your PIX. Unless it has been kept up to date, it may have PIX device manager instead of ASDM and you may need to update you OS and the image file for the device manager.

After you have the web interface up, changing the static NAT for the address of the server and listing access lists and the NAT translastions be a bit more intuitive.

from the enable prompt at the CLI, the "show run" command will give you the full config that contains the ACL's and NAT translations. If you have that, in config mode, doing an "no" before the static command you need to remove and then re-entering it changing the IP gets you there...

(config)# no static (inside, outside) 8.8.8.8 10.10.10.10 netmask 255.255.255.255
(config)# static (inside, outside) 8.8.8.8 10.10.10.20 netmask 255.255.255.255

would remove a mapping public IP of 8.8.8.8 to private 10.10.10.10 and then add one for public 8.8.8.8 to private 10.10.10.20
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 167 total points
ID: 38717059
Connecting to and Managing Cisco Firewalls

>>1. list all access rules and NAT rules.

Show run access-list
Show run nat
Show Run Global
Show run static

As for changing the Static NAT -  jjester1 has already got that covered above

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 38717512
thank you experts, I really glad to see so many replies even in this biggest long holiday.

I will try the commands here next Wednesday when I go back to work.

Merry Christmas for all experts working here.

thanks.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 38721629
does "wri rem " has any negative effect on the sysem, do I need backup the configuration file and how to do it? I was gonna to enable the http server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 38721637
Got this WARNING message;


pix515e(config)# http server enable
pix515e(config)# http 10.10.4.48 255.255.252.0 inside
WARNING: IP address <10.10.4.48> and netmask <255.255.252.0> inconsistent
pix515e(config)#


Do I need keep goint and "wri rem", thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 38721646
formely, this public ip was pointed to a web server on DMZ zone, but we want to point the Ip to a server on LAN (behind the firewall), is the command the same?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 38724535
Hi, Jjerster:

Thank you for your reply, I appreciate your help and advise.

I tried to run the commands you provided, and the result is as follows. After running, I tried to open a browser and input the IP address of 10.10.4.5, but I still couldn't open the web interface, could you please take a look. the only abnormal thing is it gives me IP address and netmask inconsistent warning, I am not sure if it's the reason.


pix515e# config t
pix515e(config)# http server enable
pix515e(config)# http 10.10.4.5 255.255.252.0 inside
WARNING: IP address <10.10.4.5> and netmask <255.255.252.0> inconsistent
pix515e(config)#
pix515e# wri mem
Building configuration...
Cryptochecksum: 62a45e24 1ee2542b fd9611be a2a0da7f

27511 bytes copied in 0.980 secs
[OK]
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 38724646
I downloaded a cisco ASDM v 1.4 version and try to connect to the firewall, but it says invalid username or password, I was wondering where I can reset the password for remote management.

thank you.
ASDM-login.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 38727897
Got is solved, I installed ASDM and connect to the device.

Thank you very much.
0