Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

EMC CX500

Posted on 2012-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hi,

We have CX500 with 4 DAE expansion arrays in production environment. In one of the DAEs, disk 14 is configured as hot spare. Originally all the disks in all the DAEs were 136 GB disks but over a period of time we swapped them with higher capacity 300 GB disks. So I replaced disk 14 also with a 300 GB disk. (we do have two other hot spares in two other DAEs as well)

Recently Disk 14 was showing an amber light and under navisphere also it was showing as faulty, so I replaced with another 300GB disk. But the system did not identify the new disk and the light stays amber. While investigating, I noticed that if I do a right click on this particular DAE, I see an option "Bring Online" which I do not see any any other DAE.

Allthough all the LUNs created on RAID groups on this particular DAE are fine and the host does not have any problem.

My question is, Can I click on Bring Online? Will it cause any data crash on the disks on this array? OR should I plan an outage and shutdown the host server before selecting the Bring Online option?

Also, will it sense the replacement disk, once the array is online?

Thanks,

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bhunger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38715572
The disk might also be faulty. You may want to kick it out of the hot spare pool and then pull/reinsert the disk to see if it will reflect it as good. Then add it as a hot spare.
Make sure the hot spare is not being used, pull it and reinsert.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 2000 total points
ID: 38716724
**Don't pull and re-insert disks on a CLARiiON array**

If the disk has been identified as faulty by the array, then it's faulty. The bad drive may have been chucked out as a result of excessive soft errors, or it may have hard errors. Either way, if the arrays thinks it's rooted, then its rooted. (excuse the vernacular. Rooted = broken).

Are you sure that the new 300GB drive is an EMC drive? If it doesn't have EMC firmware installed on it, the array will ignore it (it also has to be formatted at 520 bytes per sector). Alternatively, if it's a proper EMC disk, then either the disk is bad or it's a recent disk that the array doesn't recognise. A FLARE code upgrade will fix that it that's the problem.

The Bring Online option only affects LUNs that are in an offline state - it's safe to use. You will not cause corruption or affect existing data by using it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bhunger
ID: 38757533
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 38757550
Woohoo! First points for 2013!

Thanks! Glad I could help.
0