Solved

Need Access query modified

Posted on 2012-12-21
6
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-22
Can someone modify this query to have it group by location and not prompt for the location?

Points are high because I need this by tomorrow

Select Count(A.SoftSlip), A.Species
From
(
SELECT Notes.SoftSlip, Species.Species
FROM Species INNER JOIN (Notes INNER JOIN SoftSlips ON Notes.SoftSlip = SoftSlips.SoftSlip) ON Species.SpeciesID = SoftSlips.SpeciesID
WHERE (((Notes.NoteDate) Between [forms]![frmSwitchboard]![txtStartDate] And [forms]![frmSwitchboard]![txtEndDate]) AND ((SoftSlips.Location) Like "*" & [Enter Location] & "*") AND ((Notes.NoteType)="Trainer"))
GROUP BY Species.Species,Notes.SoftSlip
) As A
Group by A.Species
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 500 total points
ID: 38714837
Give this a try:


Select Count(A.SoftSlip), A.Location, A.Species
From
(
SELECT Notes.SoftSlip, Species.Species, SoftSlips.Location
FROM Species INNER JOIN (Notes INNER JOIN SoftSlips ON Notes.SoftSlip = SoftSlips.SoftSlip) ON Species.SpeciesID = SoftSlips.SpeciesID
WHERE (Notes.NoteDate Between [forms]![frmSwitchboard]![txtStartDate] And [forms]![frmSwitchboard]![txtEndDate])  AND (Notes.NoteType ="Trainer")
GROUP BY SoftSlips.Location, Species.Species,Notes.SoftSlip
) As A
Group by A.Location, A.Species

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38714842
The above will group by location and species.  If you want to omit the grouping by species:

Select Count(A.SoftSlip), A.Location
From
(
SELECT Notes.SoftSlip, Species.Species, SoftSlips.Location
FROM Species INNER JOIN (Notes INNER JOIN SoftSlips ON Notes.SoftSlip = SoftSlips.SoftSlip) ON Species.SpeciesID = SoftSlips.SpeciesID
WHERE (Notes.NoteDate Between [forms]![frmSwitchboard]![txtStartDate] And [forms]![frmSwitchboard]![txtEndDate])  AND (Notes.NoteType ="Trainer")
ORDER BY SoftSlips.Location, Species.Species,Notes.SoftSlip
) As A
Group by A.Location

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38714843
do you mean like this

Select Count(A.SoftSlip), A.Species, A.Location
From
(
SELECT Notes.SoftSlip, Species.Species,SoftSlips.Location
FROM Species INNER JOIN (Notes INNER JOIN SoftSlips ON Notes.SoftSlip = SoftSlips.SoftSlip) ON Species.SpeciesID = SoftSlips.SpeciesID
WHERE (((Notes.NoteDate) Between [forms]![frmSwitchboard]![txtStartDate] And [forms]![frmSwitchboard]![txtEndDate]) AND ((Notes.NoteType)="Trainer"))
GROUP BY Species.Species,Notes.SoftSlip,SoftSlips.Location
) As A
Group by A.Species,A.Location
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38714860
I'm at Sushi bar having Sake.  Ill ck later if I can.  :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38714978
Both of the solutions worked, but I'm accepting this one because it came in first.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38715465
Glad to help :-)
0