Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Technology Assessment Tools

Posted on 2012-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Most network monitoring and discovery technology relies on invasive software agents that must be installed throughout your network, I am looking for something that requires no agents to install. I want to simply run a small executable file on a domain server... any ideas?

If you are in Managed Services industry, what tools do you recommend for doing a technology assessment?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CervisTECH
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38714830
What information do you want to collect?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
convergint earned 800 total points
ID: 38760672
We use Dameware NT Utilities to look at individual comptuers.  Still relies on WMI but anything out there that is agentless will have to rely on something to be able to gather information.

It doesn't seem ot have any collaborative reports but I could be wrong.  We only use it to check and manage individual computers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38760718
If you are opened to scripting, you can use powershell script to gather remote info. provided you have the connectivity and credentials to query it. Powershell will still be based on gwmi
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CervisTECH
ID: 38807838
Thanks for your help.
0