?
Solved

No Internet Access on Guest Account

Posted on 2012-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Any idea why there's no Internet access when logging on Guest account on Windows Vista but when logging on to Regular Admin account , Internet works.


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 800 total points
ID: 38714844
The guest account is normally disabled. It is a member of guests (not users), so it is really very limited.

If you want an account that your own guests can use and can access internet, you should probably set up your own account (or change the properties of "guest" in the local user manager. I suggest you set up your own account.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Davis earned 1200 total points
ID: 38714873
There is some discussion about that here: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-networking/guest-account-cannot-access-internet/faa4fc3f-7942-40ef-a787-297a3de15467

Guest account is a limited account which allows people to have temporary access to their computer. You won’t be able to install any new hardware, software nor can you configure your wireless connection.

You can create a standard account and limit access through parental controls.

It may not be possible using the guest account. You may want to create a local account and then limit it as necessary but then you will have better control to allow internet, etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38723460
Thanks
0