Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - I want to have a complete set of emails, contacts, etc. at home

Posted on 2012-12-21
8
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-24
How can I take all of my office contacts, emails, to do lists, etc. and put them on my home pc.  (I don't have remote access to my office email account from home. So, I just want to have a static set of files that I regularly copy from my office PC to my home pc.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38714954
Manually by exporting all your data mail, todo, calendar etc to a pst file
Then import those files on you home pc

Microsoft does not provide a method of syncing

What version of exchange do you have

Can you access your mail via the web using OWA
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IMyNameI
ID: 38714967
if your looking to simply transfer files, try setting up a VPN
if you want to have your contacts, try setting up both of the computers' outlooks to the same e-mail account
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38714971
Copy your entire mailbox and folders to a PST file. Take it home on a flash drive and import it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 38715395
1.  How do I copy my entire mailbox, folders, calendars and other stuff to a PST file?
2.  Our company does not have Outloook Web access.
3. VPN'ing has been disabled.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38715718
In outlook
click on file
click on open
click on import
select export to a file
select outlook data file (.pst)
then folow the rest of the dialogs

then reverse the process at home use import from file option
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 38716012
I'm not able to select everything (personal folders and my email account.  Does this mean I have to create multiple backup files (i.e. multiple pst files)?


 err
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38717117
Yes I always make a seperator .pst file for each item

IE Inbox
Calendar
Notes
Archives
etc

You can to the same procedure I gave you just make sure you change the name of the file being saved
Just use the file names like ibox.pst notes.pst etc.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38718732
Did this work out for you?
0