Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint WSS 3.0

Posted on 2012-12-21
2
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-03
I had sharepoint WSS 3.0 running on server 2008. The server hard drive crashed so I replaced the hard drive and did a fresh install of server 2008 and WSS3.0. I was able to copy the old database files from the dead hard drive from c:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\web server extensions\12.
I did have a couple of sites and files running on the Sharepoint . My question is if I copy over the files in the 12 folder from my first sharepoint to the new WSS that I had installed on the new server, will it be possible to have all my sites and files running on the first server back? If not how can I restore my old sites and files onto the new sharepoint site from the 12 folder I had copied.
I did not run any backup on my sharepoint site on the old hard drive........learn a very hard lesson...... Any help be appreaciated. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:akoslyd
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38715170
The following thread has the guidance you need to re-attach your old content databases. With that done you'll have restored what you can;

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sharepointadminlegacy/thread/aebcd861-3089-40dd-9ab4-9f67d80f9e62
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 38755264
Do not overwrite the 12 folder with any files that you might have. Any files put there, are put through solutions or SP updates. If you push your old files there, then basically you might have a 12 folder that is a different version from the one you have currently installed. If you have any backups of your databases, restore them and follow the steps provided by Jamie.
0