Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stop error 0x0000007B

Posted on 2012-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi - Have a Windows XP pc that was running very slow - i updated and ran superantispyware, it found a few items, and told me i needed to reboot - I rebooted, and now am getting a BSD 0x0000007b, cant get past it - did a chkdsk /r, & a fixboot which have not worked. Any help or suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hodgem
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38715000
Hello,

You can try a couple things, do you have the Windows Xp install disc?  If so, you can try running system restore by booting to the CD and selecting repair.  That is if you had system restore running.

Otherwise, when XP is getting ready to boot, you can try pressing F8 repeatedly shortly after powering on the system which will bring up a boot menu, select the option for last known good configuration.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38715011
7B usually means you switched the hard drive to AHCI mode in the BIOS. Try changing it back to IDE mode and see if the 7B stops and lets you finish booting.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:joensw
ID: 38715176
Hi

STOP 0x7B means INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE.

1. First you can restart the PC and press F8 to enter the Windows XP Advanced Options Menu. Once the menu appears select "Last Known Good Configuration". See if Windows XP starts correctly. If it does restart the PC again and make sure it goes in normally.

2. The second thing you want to do is enter recovery console and run a check disk. Here is how to enter the recovery console with your Windows XP CD:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ss/rconsole.htm

Once in recovery console you want to type

chkdsk c: /r

then press enter. Allow ChkDsk to run and fix any errors. Restart the PC once done and see if it is now working.

3. If it still doesn't work restart the PC again and enter Recovery Console. Once in Recovery Console type the following pressing enter after each line:

Fixboot

Fixmbr

Once done exit recovery console and restart the PC. See if it is now working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 38717556
Hi - I tried all of the above with no luck - i realized this is Windows Media Center Edition - Can i run a repair install with a Win XP Pro disc? I cant seem to find my MC disc -
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 38717686
Since this is MCE, then I assume this was a retail PC.  Usually you have to make your own recovery CDs with retail PCs, I know with HP you do.  

Tough to say since you don't have the CD.  But you may find a MCE CD for sale on Amazon or Ebay that you can use to at least get to setup to run repair.  That's probably all I can tell you.  Sorry I could not be of more help.
0