Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network connection problem

Posted on 2012-12-21
14
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Hi,

I used connect to shares over the network, now I am getting Network connection Error every time I try to connect to the shares I used to connect all the time.

I checked my network connection and its connected.
I checked with other users and they can connect.

Any ideas and suggestions will be appreciated!!!

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Rad1
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 1428 total points
ID: 38715002
Hello,

Can you provide the error message details?

Has anything changed as far as your settings recently such as IP address or DNS?  Are you using DHCP for your network or are the adapters assigned statically?  

Are these shares mapped as network drives or connected at logon?  If so, may be the network service is not initializing in time for the connection to take place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rad1
ID: 38715020
no nothing changed

not mapped, just when I browse to them.

I get windows can not get to the \\xxxxx\xxxxx\xxxxx
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 1428 total points
ID: 38715028
ok can you try pinging the host that has the share?  You mentioned other users can connect fine, do you have any other connectivity issues such as internet access?

There should be more to that error message such as network path not found or access denied.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:Rad1
ID: 38715034
yes i can ping it.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 1428 total points
ID: 38715048
ok so as far as the error message, can you post the rest of the message or even a screenshot?  It should say something like I indicated above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rad1
ID: 38715057
Here is a snap shot:
file.png
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 1428 total points
ID: 38715060
Ok great, you'll need to click on "See Details" at the bottom so it can give you more info on why it can't connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rad1
ID: 38715064
Another image attached:
file-error.png
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 1428 total points
ID: 38715070
Ok so we know the path is not found.  strange that others can see and you can ping it.

Are your network adapter settings assigned by DHCP or Static?  If DHCP, you can try opening up a command prompt window and typing ipconfig /renew to make sure it gets the right IP and DNS.

If it is static, then compare your settings to a computer that can still see the share.

Lastly, check your hosts file in windows (C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\Etc\HOSTS) you'll have to open notepad as administrator and go to file > open, and select for it to open all files instead of Txt files.  Then go to the path above and open the HOSTS file, is there anything in ther for Server_01?  If not, that is good, but if so, verify that it matches the right IP address that you pinged earlier.

If none of that works, you might run a full virus/malware scan to make sure none of your network settings were hijacked.

I will check back tomorrow to see if you need further help, signing off for the evening.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SachinNamdeoSable
SachinNamdeoSable earned 284 total points
ID: 38716062
Please check for the server master Browser is started in services.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Perarduaadastra earned 288 total points
ID: 38716064
Can you connect if you use the IP address? Like so:

\\<ip_address>\sharename

If you can, then there's a problem with DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rad1
ID: 38746230
The problem was from the the firewall blocking it.
Just disable the firewall and will work just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rad1
ID: 38746236
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Rad1's comment #a38746230
Assisted answer: 72 points for bigeven2002's comment #a38715002
Assisted answer: 72 points for bigeven2002's comment #a38715028
Assisted answer: 71 points for bigeven2002's comment #a38715048
Assisted answer: 71 points for bigeven2002's comment #a38715060
Assisted answer: 71 points for bigeven2002's comment #a38715070
Assisted answer: 71 points for SachinNamdeoSable's comment #a38716062
Assisted answer: 72 points for Perarduaadastra's comment #a38716064

for the following reason:

Thank you all for the help and support.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rad1
ID: 38746237
Thank you for your help and support!!!!
0