?
Solved

SQL Server sync/mirror/replicate best practice

Posted on 2012-12-21
2
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
I am having an issue getting a backup SQL server setup for a mortgage database.  It is a SQL database and it is for Calyx Point Central.  I know Calyx Point Central uses a service to sync files outside of the database to links within the database.  It also uses IIS 7 to be accessed.  I do not think there are other services Calyx Point Central uses to access the database.  I have issues getting SQL server mirroring setup with this setup.  

Calyx Point Central administrators advised me their software does not support SQL replication.  So I am trying to have the databases linked/mirrored and then change a few things if the main server is offline, like where the clients are pointed to.

Is there other alternatives to SQL server mirroring and having a pretty fast ability to get another SQL server online?

I have a 2nd/backup server with Server 2008 R2 on it.  It has SQL SAerver 2012 Enterprise installed just as the main server.  It also has Calyx Point Central all setup and I have been able to get Point Clients to connect properly.  

Maybe I can have multiple full backups and transaction log backups happening throughout the day that are saved to the backup up server?  Then it is a matter of restoring the database?

Or can I use Dropbox, Google Drive, or DFS Replication to have the SQL database constantly copied/updated to the backup server?

Or maybe there is much better mortgage software out there? :-)
0
Comment
Question by:ingeniious
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Dyer
Kent Dyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 38715124
Couple of options..
SQL Backup Transaction logs..  FRS..  SQL Restore..
We have used RedGate successfully for this doing transaction log backups transmit and then restore on the destination db..

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 38715744
please clarify your question: your sql server version\edition\sp
(both - the source and destination)

you should try to use Sql server log shipping:
SQL Server Log shipping allows you to automatically send transaction log backups from a primary database on a primary server instance to one or more secondary databases on separate secondary server instances. The transaction log backups are applied to each of the secondary databases individually.

more:

Log Shipping Overview
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187103(v=sql.100).aspx

Step By Step SQL Server Log Shipping
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2301/step-by-step-sql-server-log-shipping/
0