[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

custom index page for server

Posted on 2012-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-22
I have just setup a static IP (external) to point to my local pc using wamp.

problem is when I access the IP address via a web browser, it goes to the root of my wamp server (showing all projects.)

How can I make a custom page that external people see if they access my ip address directly.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:TBerripub
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Dyer
Kent Dyer earned 668 total points
ID: 38715108
I think this is a duplicate or cross-post..

http://www.yolinux.com/TUTORIALS/ApacheRedirect.html

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Milind Koyande
Milind Koyande earned 664 total points
ID: 38715469
Just create a HTML page with name "index.html" with the data you want and then upload it in the DocumentRoot (directory) of wamp.

You can check : http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/archive/382411
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 668 total points
ID: 38715632
in your httpd.conf file find DocumentRoot "C:/wamp/www"

and change it to DocumentRoot "f:/wamp/www/xxxx"

where "f:/wamp/www/xxxx"

is where you want the server to default to.

Cd&
0