Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acrobat file is blank after is being sent to another person via email

Posted on 2012-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
How can I send a prefilled a pdf file to another person via any email and have that person receive and open the pdf file same as I can open it.

The pdf file cannot be opened or its blank...any suggestions?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Ross Abedrabbo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Dyer
Kent Dyer earned 750 total points
ID: 38715110
What you are talking about is an FDF (Form Defined Format) PDF..  The problem is the form Defined Fields are deleted even when you simply close out of the file..  I think PDF Xchange and/or Nitro give you the option of saving form information that you can send on..  However, if you don't want the recipient to tamper with the data, you need to re-print the form into another pdf that you want to send on..

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 750 total points
ID: 38715817
If you have a form that is created and contains populated in Acrobat, the recipient should e able to open the form including your content using Adobe Acrobat.

If you are using Reader and you are completing it the form needs to be Reader enabled (extended features in Reader) by the form author for you to save the form, otherwise you can only print it but not save. However Reader will warn you of that.

To answer your question we probably need more info.

Are you the author of the form or is this a 3rd party.
Do you use Reader or Acrobat, and what does the recipient use?
Can you open the form with all contents present after you saved and closed it.

Have a look here:
http://tv.adobe.com/watch/acrobat-x-tips-tricks/quick-tip-how-to-distribute-a-fillable-pdf-form/

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ross Abedrabbo
ID: 38718937
I am using free adobe filling out an application on one of the us.gov.

I saved my application on my computer and then I tried to email the prefilled application to my cousin in Europe but she could not open it or the adobe application is blank.

 I could print the prefilled application and email it without a problem. Do I need to purchase any special software or adobe acrobat in order to email my prefilled application to someone else?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 38719229
As long as you have the Adobe Reader you should be fine if the form is enabled with extended features.

Buying full Acrobat is too expensive to just fill a form. Maybe the form is not enabled for saving and is for printing only. Do you have a link?
0