Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V host can not see virtual machine

Posted on 2012-12-21
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Is there anyone who can comment on the following issue?
Hyper-Host failed to connect virtual machine even though it is running background.
Network List service failed to start and can not see NICs in Network and sharing center.

Regards,
Zaw Tun Naing
0
Comment
Question by:mikenus
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38716216
Have you set up a network in the HyperV manager ?
the process is described here http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610603.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 1000 total points
ID: 38718092
How many NICs do you have on the HyperV Host? - Minimum 2 recommended
Can the Virtual PC access the internet?

In HyperV Manager, Go to "Virtual Network Properties"
Choose "External" if you want the VM to interact on your network like any regular PC
Choose "Internal" if you want to limit communication only between host and VM.
Associate the Virtual NIC with 2nd NIC on the Host under "Connection Type"
Click OK

Configure IP Addresses as necessary.

Check the Network properties of NIC 2 on HyperV Host
The only connection you should see checked is "Microsoft Virtual Network Switch Protocol.

I am tempted to go into a lot more details but I'll just stop here. This is about all I think you need
0