?
Solved

Removing a Toolbar

Posted on 2012-12-21
11
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-22
I installed the program Hamster, a free E-book format converter. It included a Toolbar ("Search Among .....") that is set as default. This default setting can't be changed in the usual ways. In the Navigation toolbar that comes with my Firefox 17.01, Google is still there appearing to be the default, but it isn't.
Going to Tools/Options/General and selecting "Use current page" doesn't work.
I've deleted all references to it in the Registry, but to no avail.
Any advice on how I can remove the toolbar.
I'm running Windows7.
With thanks,
   Malcolm
0
Comment
Question by:mpzqno
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:SiJaMaAr
ID: 38715119
Check this out, it may help in your problem.

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Uninstalling_toolbars
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 38715121
Not in Firefox/Add ons?  Plugins is also there..
If you re-enable the menu bar..  View/Toolbars..
Tools/Add-ons

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38715123
did you do this?
right corner of navigation bar you see Google icon or any search bar icon. you can click on it & click on manage search engines. remove unwanted from there.

Resetting preferences  http://kb.mozillazine.org/Resetting_preferences
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidlevans13
ID: 38715130
When I come across a client computer with the Toolbar Stack ( the raft of toolbars in IE etc) I use Revo Uninstaller to remove them from the machine. It is a good program to have on any machine.
Download here: http://www.revouninstaller.com/start_freeware_download.html
You have to search a little bit to find the toolbars in the list of programs but it removes them well.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 38715131
You may also need to remove the malware you installed called Hamster.  Any program that installs an unwanted, unremovable toolbar is crapware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpzqno
ID: 38715184
Sorry I'm so slow in responding - after each suggestion I restarted the browser and this was very slow. Perhaps I'll do some performance enhancements.
Anyway, I tied all the toolbar managing tips, the about:config keyword.URL change - all to no avail. However the last tip I tried was from mtz10f4. I used Malwarebytes for this as my "in house" A-V program, AVG Antivirus Free, hasn't found anything for a month or more.
 Malware did detect one baddie in the Registry called PUP:something or other. I deleted the offender but thought I'd respond to you before I restart my browser again,it being so slow. Will write again after I've restarted Firefox.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 38715193
PUP's are Potentially Unwanted Programs.  If Firefox is truly slowing down and you can't remove that toolbar, you may have to create a new Firefox profile. before you do that, you may want to look at the instructions for running Firefox in safe mode as well. see  http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/troubleshoot-firefox-issues-using-safe-mode
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 38715204
Also, once you finally remove hamster crapware, you can try the free http://calibre-ebook.com/ I've heard good things about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpzqno
ID: 38715211
Well, restarting FF was a hassle - I closed it down but got a dialogue about FF being still running. So I went to Start Manager - in the Applications tab, there were no apps running but in the Processes tab FF was still running. So, I ended the process and that told FF to close and it did, properly this time.
Now when I restarted FF again the Toolbar was gone - just my regular homepage came up.
Well, that solves my Toolbar problemm - thanks mtz10f4 - but I think I've still got something else slowing the browser down.
 
Anyway, that's for another time and thanks again!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 38715215
No problem.  If you are still having slowdowns you might try creating a new Firefox profile and see if that helps. The page I gave you above will have links to creating a new profile and how to move bookmarks and passwords as well.  Once that is up and running, don't forget to mark an answer or two as helpful, so others can see what helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpzqno
ID: 38715222
I've already got Calibre but the interface wasn't all that easy for me that's what started me off on further searching for freeware E-book format converters. After checking a lot of DL sites, now I'll keep with Calibre.
Thanks again; u've earned ur self some points!!
0