Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Fine Tuning

Posted on 2012-12-22
2
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
Hi ,

we have Exchange Server 2007 Environment & our customer want to Exchange fine tuning should be happen on schedule wise.

I just want some guideline , what are things or process I need to follow for doing fine tuning of my current Exchange environment.

Pls suggets.
0
Comment
Question by:padas6
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 450 total points
ID: 38715477
Fine tuning?
I would say you need to perform more monitoring than fine tuning.
I normally run on monthly basis EXBPA, check event viewer, logs (SMTP, antispam, agent,..) disk space, mailbox sizes, message queues. Occasionally I have to correct anti-spam filters.
Backup on daily basis.


http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/monitoring-and-analysis/10-tips-to-keep-your-microsoft-exchange-server-humming
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 450 total points
ID: 38719553
Microsoft's MOF (Microsoft Operations Framework) is always a good place to go if you're looking for a single place to find what to do for monitoring and maintaining an OS or specific Microsoft applications/servers.

This is the defacto source for what should be done to a server/application and underlying operating system.

Of course, these documents are chest-high waders of knowledge and requirements, but many of the processes are highly automatable.

Daily/Weekly/Month Tasks: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266969%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx

Performance Monitors/Metrics: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201720%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx (for those without System Center Operations Manager)

Good luck!
0