Solved

Exchangae & PKI Certificate

Posted on 2012-12-22
2
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hi, We are planning to Exchange Migrationfrom Exchange Server 2007 to Exchange Server 2010.

I have below queries,

1. After installation of Hub & CAS Server, is it effecting my autodiscover or active sync service till I will cutover from legacy to New Exchange CAS?
2. During cutover , shall I use my KPI cerficate for new & legacy Exchange Server, will this certificate work for all CAS Services, specially active sync.

A those things I can not test in my test lab , which only can work on production enviornment , please suggest to avoide any user inetrvence for this upgrade plan.
0
Comment
Question by:padas6
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 38715376
installing your cas will affect autodiscovery yes but not activesync
blog.sembee.co.uk/post/Introduction-of-a-New-CAS-Server-Causes-Certificate-Prompts.aspx


you will need to use the current certificate on 2010 and get a new certificate with the legacy url in the SAN for your 2007
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 38715473
goto http://www.positivessl.com and buy a exchange UCS domain certificate

Use it to secure mail.domain.com autodiscover.domain.com

you generate your CSR for mail.domain.com then through the ordering process you can add two more domain names to it.

for help with comodo/positivessl CSR generation
https://support.comodo.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=1143
0