Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Process Explorer - sysintertnals - does it work with Windows 8

Posted on 2012-12-22
2
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-01
I use sysinternals Process Explorer a lot to monitor processes on my PC

I am moving to Windows 8 - does this work as well under Windows 8?

Are there any other better utilities out there

I use it to

Kill processes
monitor CPU usage
0
Comment
Question by:Mawallace
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:brendonfeeley
brendonfeeley earned 750 total points
ID: 38715400
Process Explorer v15.23 works perfectly under Windows 8.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

I also use Process Hacker occasionally:
http://processhacker.sourceforge.net/

Offers a few additional extras but essentially the same.

For info, the new Windows 8 Task Manager is now a lot more use than the old version. It is a lot more representative of accurate system statistics like CPU and memory usage.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSI-Windows_com earned 750 total points
ID: 38715988
If you are trying to keep bad processes from eating up your system - you can do it automatically  with the free Process Lasso: http://bitsum.com/prolasso.php

Been using it for months on multiple systems and love it.

It is compatible with Windows 8 - see the paragraph immediately above the comments section on the page above.
0