Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Public Folders when used with DAG...

Posted on 2012-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
So, I have a basic two server DAG setup with each server being at a different site. When the first site goes down, I can bring the passive database online and get users connected to it. However, I can't figure out how to bring Public Folders back online. I ran some commands that were suppose to replicate the Public folders to the other system. However, once the first system is down, no one can get to the public folders anymore. How does this typically work?
0
Comment
Question by:medium_grade
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 38715460
The Outlook clients will need to restart Outlook to reconnect to the PF's.

Exchange should provide a list of the PF replicas to Outlook so the restart should provide the reconnection
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38715674
You will need to change the public folder database on the properties of the mailbox database.
While you can have multiple public folder databases and replicate the traffic, it is a manual configuration change to allow public folders to be available again. It will take about 15 minutes before the clients are abel to access it again, or you will have to restart the information store service and restart Outlook.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medium_grade
ID: 38716275
Simon, in the event of a failure, I need to manually change the public folder database for the active mailbox? Am I clear on that?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38718803
That is correct.
After failing the database over, the public folder database needs to be changed to the one on the now live server.

Simon.
0