Solved

Windows 7 Mapped network drives on windows 2008 Domain

Posted on 2012-12-22
13
808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hello All; (This is working with a DOMAIN on a Windows 2003 Server)

This has always been an issue, ever since I started working with Windows 7.
And that is that the mapped network drives will loose their connection after 24-48 hours of online time, that is the system is on for that amount of time, without a reboot.

OK, now, this is the weird part.
I CAN access all the other drives on that server, from the Win7 system, when I browse the server through the network properties.
However, I am unable to access the drive that I have the "MAP" to.


What would be causing this issue?
And it seems that others are having problems with the Login to the network drive, however, that is not the problem that I am experiencing.

Any idea's on this issue?
I will really hate to have to reboot my computer every time that I loose connection to my MAPPED drives.

This is the error that I get.


Open Folder

\\SERVER-NAME\G - Web is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.

An unexpected network error occurred.

Thank You
Carrzkiss
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne Barron
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
Comment Utility
does running
net use /persistent 

Open in new window

resolve this.

You can also use the Credential Manager to save accounts.
Open control panel, then Credential Manager

Click add new windows credential, enter the servers name and domain\username and password.

See if your shared folders fail after this.

HTH Scobber
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cbmm
cbmm earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
This is a problem with Windows 7, see here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
Hello guys/gals.
Just realized that the Subject for this thread, has the wrong Server Version.
It is supposed to have been 2003 Server, not Server 2008.

So hopefully that is what your information is for.
Will get back with you once I test out each theory.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
@Scobber
Here is the output of what you suggested.
(This is run on the Win7 machine)

C:\Windows\system32>net use /persistent
You used an option with an invalid value.

The syntax of this command is:

NET USE
[devicename | *] [\\computername\sharename[\volume]
        [/USER:[domainname\]username]
        [/USER:[dotted domain name\]username]
        [/USER:[username@dotted domain name]
        [/SMARTCARD]
        [/SAVECRED]
        [[/DELETE] | [/PERSISTENT:{YES | NO}]]

NET USE {devicename | *} [password | *] /HOME

NET USE [/PERSISTENT:{YES | NO}]

More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 3505.

@cbmm
The link that you provided, speaks of having a RED [X] on the drive in My Computer.
However, that is not the case in my case.
There is not RED [X], it looks like it is ready to use, however, it is not showing the size of the drive in the green bar.

I am going to reboot the Win7 system, as I have to get back to work.
Any other idea's on this issue, please provide and I will test and try.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Scobber earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry just to clarify
The command you're after is

NET USE [/PERSISTENT:{YES | NO}]
So execute NET USE / PERSISTENT:YES

This will set all mapped network drives to persistent connections across reboots. you don't need to add it as part of a drive map request.
After running it execute
NET USE * /D /Y
This will disconnect all network drives
then remap your drives with your login script or other way
how did the credential manager go?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
Have not done the credential manager yet
I will wait until the issue happens again, and then I will perform everything that you have posted, and go from there.

Thanks in advance.
Carrzkiss
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Gajendra Rathod
Gajendra Rathod earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
To access the share folder of windows 2003 on windows 7

Please change the below setting in local security policy

Start | run | secpol.msc

Local Policies  | Security Options | Network Security: LAN Manager Authentication


Change NTVLM2 responses only to LM and NTLM - use NTLMV2 session security if negotiated

Microsoft reference
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
Well, just got on the system, and I have lost access to all mapped drives.
So:

@scobber
I have gone into "Credential Manager" and added in the server information for this machines user on the domain.
Will have to reboot and see what happens.


@Gajendra_Rathod
I did what you suggested, since I have to reboot after doing what scobber suggested
I will not really know which one actually resolves the issue, if it gets fixed.

Will just have to wait and see.
Will post back after Christmas, maybe on 12/26-12/28
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
Update

Mapped drive lost connection, however, it still shows the Drive Space used BAR
However, would not allow me to access it through My Computer.

I went into my Network for the Server, and was able to access the drive from there.
So, I disconnected the Mapped connection.
Re-Created the Mapped Drive.
And am back up and running.

OK, so, this is the first time that it has lost connection like this.
So, will have to wait and see what happens in the next few days.
If everything works right, than one of the above suggested solutions, fixed the issue.
However, I will not know for at least another 3-5 days.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
Update.
None of the above suggested solutions resolved the issue.
It still exist.
The Mapped drive, has to be disconnected now, and re-established about every 36 hours or less.

One of the above suggestions, did make the Mapped drive, AVAILABLE in the
My Networking places
for the Shared Machine
To where, prior to doing the suggestion,
The Mapped drive would loose connection through all aspects of the system.

The only problem is, is that I am not sure which of the above suggestions corrected the Mapped Drive, still being accessible through the Network drive.

So.
Any other suggestions or idea's on this issue, would be really appreciated.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
Back to doing it old thing again.
Now the Mapped drives and the network shares folder, for the identical drive, is non-accessible.

I am going to close this thing out, and accept a few of the above suggestions.
As I am sure they will help someone.
However, I want to make it perfectly clear, that I am still experiencing the same issue that the thread is about, regardless of doing the provided attempted solutions.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 30

Author Closing Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
Good information is posted here.
However, the issue still exist.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
@scobber

I had to reinstall the system a little over a week ago.
Once I installed the system, I went into the "credential manager"
And added in my user for the domain logon, and to my surprise, I have
Now experienced any issues as before.
So, it seems that this is the fix for it.

One thing that I did notice before, however, is that when I would add in my credentials, it would not stick, as in, they would disappear.
So, this time again, they are sticking, and I am going good.

Take care all
And thanks to scobber once again.
Carrzkiss
0