Solved

excel error

Posted on 2012-12-22
9
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-24
attached error on excel 2010
excel-error.docx
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 38715488
Excel thinks your worksheet iss too large. I.E in Excel 2003 the maximum book size was

1-65536 rows, A - ZZ columns

try selecting all the columns that are unneeded, all the way to ZZ and deleting them

then try your insert operation again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 38715721
it is excel 2010
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 38715922
first, go select the entire column to the right of your last column of data, hold "shift" + "end" and press the right direction key.  This will select all blank rows to the right of your data, right click on one of the columns and hit delete.  Do the same for the row after your last peice of data but press the down direction key.  This should do it
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 38716969
I am able to delete the row but cannot “ INSERT” the row again same error . only for one particular file
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 38716995
is the file .xls or .xlsx ?
if it's .xls, try to "save as .xlsx, and eventually reopen the file after that ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 38717112
if it is xlsx,then
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 38717121
Can I just confirm that you deleted all columns after your data until column 'XFD'

and all rows after your data until row number '1048576'?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38717170
you may want to upload your file?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 38717177
or could you copy all of the cells that contain your data into a new excel workbook.  See if you can then insert your column.
0