Solved

to change administrator password on win 2008 Domain Controller

Posted on 2012-12-22
8
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
Hallo
I plan to change administrator password on our Domain controller.But i have dobt smtg after changing not working.
I have 3x esxi server and There are 10 xVms servers running(all are windows 2003 and 2008 servers):
server1: Domain contoller 1(also file sahring server)
server2:Domain controller 2
server3:Exchange server 2007
server4:Database -MSSQL 2008 server
server5:Sharepoint 2010 server
server6: Terminal1
server7:terminal2
etc...
If i change administrator password what can be happen with other servers?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 375 total points
ID: 38715529
Look depends at what all locations is that password used and what happens like i know there are some firewalls and 3rd party softwares that need password so once a password is changed it has to be updated on those applications as well so thats what you need to know

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38715551
if i change administrator password where i do the best?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 375 total points
ID: 38715554
Ideally Admin password shouldnt be changed as what best we do is always keep the Admin account not shared to anyone and create Service accounts for Applications to use so we know where whats being done ..... not sure where all the password might be cached or manually put-in

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 125 total points
ID: 38715685
What have you used the Administrator password for?

have you used it to install and applications or services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38716437
administrator before me used in Domain controller. i found he used the same password in Firewall too.
I just want change it and more security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38716449
can you explain me little bit more about "Admin account not shared to anyone"?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 375 total points
ID: 38716589
Ideally we have some custom accounts for Managing Applications and not use the default accounts for everything ..... also ideally people dont reset passwords for Domain Admin account not sure why you did

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38717025
No i  did Not yett .i plan to change
0

Join & Write a Comment

Last article we focus in how to VMware: How to create and use VMs TAGs – Part 1 so before follow this article and perform the next tasks, you should read the first article how to create the TAG before using them in Veeam Backup Jobs.
In this article, I will show you HOW TO: Suppress Configuration Issues and Warnings Alert displayed in Summary status for ESXi 6.5 after enabling SSH or ESXi Shell.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now