Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 System Volume files

Posted on 2012-12-22
6
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-22
Hi,

Have an issue with my Windows7 machine where the System Volume Information folder is capturing more than 50GB data and seems that i am unable to delete those files even as the local ID has full control on the folder
0
Comment
Question by:vicky19
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 38715530
This is a useful post ..
http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19411_102-510501/windows-7-system-volume-information-folder/

The folder is important as it contains your various system restore points. The above posting will show you how to remove all but the latest restore point.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 450 total points
ID: 38715537
I agree, you don't want to delete files from that area. As I remeber, there is an area , system properties to turn off or delete old restore points.  It's unser System Properties, System Protection, Configure.

Be careful what you change.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38715540
I have currently got 7 restore points and only want to delete 3 oldest as they consume more than 28GB

Regards
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38715545
A small highjack just checked users machine and its a Windows Vista

Sorry guys
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 750 total points
ID: 38715550
According to this, you cannot delete individual restore points
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IE/windows7/Delete-a-restore-point
You could do the above and then manually create a new restore point.

You cannot delete individual/selective System Restore Points, as they are threaded and each is connected to the other Point. Success of any Restore Point restoration depends on the integrity and the intact existence of the others in the chain.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38715560
Thanks guys i guess need to work this a bit more carefully
0