Solved

Blackberry user unable to activate device

Posted on 2012-12-22
7
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Hi,

I have a user who's account has been created on the BB server and we have tried multiple times but unable to get the activation it always says unable to contact server and dies of ... have done about 14-16 others and all went fine
0
Comment
Question by:vicky19
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38715533
I've seen this before. You might need to update the device's routing table, profile, apply O/S updates and verify with the carrier that the phon's plan includes the enterprise data plan.

We just moved two clients from BB to iPhones. The switch was very easy compared to working with BB server. Although there are some tradeoffs, the iPhones have been accepted quite well by the employees of both clients.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38715549
We have confirmed the plan and also tried to upgrade and Factory reset his device as well .... checking some logs on the server to see if i find something
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38715670
Most of the activation problems I see are due to an error with provisioning at the mobile phone service provider. Activation is normally very relaible. I would speak to the mobile phone provider and ask them to check the device is provisioned correctly. Don't take the first line tech's word for it, most providers have Blackberry specialists. Ask them to send the service books again. In the mean time check that the device is up to date on the OS, but that shouldn't have any impact on the ability to activate it.

No idea why people have so many problems with the BES. I run dozens of the things for clients and they just behave themselves. Certainly a lot less hassle than ActiveSync with a lot more functionality.

Simon.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38715762
Don't take the first line tech's word for it - Seems you have been through some issues earlier, i will double check with the plan and we have tried with Service book and other options

I do agree and have activated close to 1500 user for this client with this first one having this issue
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
ID: 38715793
The service book that you can send are not the same as the ones from the service provider. There are two different sets.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38747812
Got resolved from the Service provider end with some network issues (that what the tech told me)
0