Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alerts problem

Posted on 2012-12-22
13
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-23
I am sending alerts to external email addresses. The alert creation email gets sent successfully, and I have the alert set to "anything changes" but the alert never gets sent after any changes. Alerts are enabled in Central Admin and obviously Sharepoint has no problem talking to the SMTP server. Manually ran the immediate alerts job timer service. Still no luck. No Exchange installed because all mail will be outgoing via the SMTP service Any ideas? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BobHavertyComh
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38715548
Check for SMTP authentication. It might be required and possibly change a port for it.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38715561
Sorry, I'm confused. How could the alert creation notification emails work if SMTP auth isn't correct? It's just the actual alerts that don't get sent, so I don't understand how this relates to SMTP auth.. Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38715936
Disregard TG's comment, it's irrelevant.  The initial email is sent correctly, so SMTP is fine.

I'll assume you set the alerts to send immediately, and not a summary email at the end?  Do all users have at least read access to the list and site in question?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38716370
Yes, I set the alert for immediate sending, and it was the administrator (me) that set the alert and I received the confirmation email for creating the alert but after that, I receive no actual alerts when changes are made to the list. So there seems to be something different about the initial confirmation email and the actual alert emails. I know regular alerts are sent out by the immediate alerts job within the SPTimer, but maybe initial alert creation confirmation does not, so that gets sent out, but if the SPTimer has a problem, immediate alerts won't go out. That's all i can think of, because I've done all of the simple, straightforward things that everybody has mntioned and I am very familiar with the smpt properties tabs..
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38717336
The confirmation emails go out via the web application (app pool acct), the immediate and summary alert emails go out via the Timer service account.

Alerts have had several fixes since RTM (I'm assuming you are on 2010 as you've never specified your version).  Have you deployed SP1 + any of the post SP1 cumulative updates?

Do you only have one domain in your environment?  Does the list/library you are testing on have any managed metadata columns?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38729244
Installed SP1 for Sharepoint Foundation 2010 and cumulative refresh june 2011. Ran config wizard again as their instructions said to have sharepoint implement the changes.

One Domain Environment where SP, SMTP and SQL are all on the DC. It's a simple dev setup strictly for learning and experimenting.

The list has no managed metadata columns, strictly an out of the box task list

I watch my smtp queue folder and a message shows up for the notification, but when I change something in the task list it generates no mail in the queue or pickup folders. For demo purposes, I am using the default windows administrator account for everything. The account has a external gmail address for its email field in AD because I don't want to bother with Exchange or receiving email to the domain, the drop box is fine.

In central admin, immediate alert shows as successful, but it and all timer jobs show a duration of 0:00:00. Is that normal? Ran the immediate alerts job manually. Made no difference.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38729253
You are testing on a task list?

Can you create a custom list, and do the same testing?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38729329
Created a blank custom list with only the title column. Created an alert for anything changes and send immediately. Ran the immediate alert job manually in central admin. Immediate alert job and all jobs show as successful in central admin but with a 0:00:00 duration. Now, I'm not even getting the notification email in the smtp queue folder or pickup. Added an item to the list and the alert emailt did not go to the smtp folders either. Also, i get "Accounts used by application pools or service identities are in the local machine Administrators group. " warning in the health monitor. Don't think that's the problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38729352
The smtp service was stopped for some reason. Ran the immediate alerts job manually again and now it showed as a 1 sec duration rather than 0 and the alert shows up in the queue. Was it because I had a blank custom list? The task list was an out of the box list.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38729402
Correction. smtp service was stopped, started it and saw the notifications in the queue folder, so the custom list is working. However when I add a new item to the task list, it still does not work. The task list is an out of the box list with no additions or customizations on my part
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 39091860
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Never received any final answer and more more answers were given
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1500 total points
ID: 39091861
Tasks lists are a bit flaky.  I've seen them start working if you just change the Advanced Settings to "don't notify", then go back in and set them back to "notify".
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 39104720
That works, sometimes. I gave it a B because I really don't know why this happens and if it won't happen again, but it does work. Thanks much.
0