Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Multiple EventID 4625 Messages

Posted on 2012-12-22
12
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-13
I have 2 Windows web servers (2003 & 2008). They both experience thousands of EventId 4625 on the security log.
They are all against non-existent usernames.
Is there any way to lock them out after a few attempts, as opposed to have them fill up the event log?
They mostly come from IP addresses out of the US.
0
Comment
Question by:PatAmmirati
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 38715562
You can capture those hackers using a very good network sniffer from Nirsoft named smartsniff. We used it on a 2003 server and it worked well.

I also suggest adding a good firewall. We also use a Sonicwall TZ210W and also updated the local security policy to lock out any user with three invalid login attempts.

We also installed an app named syspeace on our 2008 server that locks out IP's of known hackers and also locks out IP's that get caught by the Local Security Policy. Their IP get's sent to me and I put a permanent block in the Firewall to lock out their IP. It does not run on 2003 yet.

Smartsniff allows you to track down that IP to a country, and ISP, get its IP range and block out that entire ISP.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatAmmirati
ID: 38715607
Since the user names are invalid, would I still be able to lock them out with a security policy?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38715617
Probably not, but you can lock the IP span's out if you track them back to their ISP's with smartsniff.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 38715628
I recently began blocking ip addresses in the firewall. I was seeing hundreds of those errors and most of them were outside the US.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38715642
It;'s much more efficent to block by ISP and/or country than by IP. Hackers normally attach from multiple points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatAmmirati
ID: 38715694
Can IP ranges be blocked within the Server Software, or is additional hardware needed?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38715841
The Syspeace app can block out ranges, but that means those hits are still getting to your server. I'd block them out on the firewall so your server doesn't get all that static.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38734500
Have you made any progress?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatAmmirati
ID: 38734712
No progress - I have a few ideas, but it seems like a hardware solution is going to be the answer.
I would have liked to know which of the server IP's they were hitting, but I am going to close this problem.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40827614
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40827615
I object to this question being closed without points being awarded. As I mentioned above, I had the exact same problem on a 2003 terminal server. I worked on that problem for months and found a solution consisting of a SonicWall TZ210W firewall and the installation of an app named SysPeace on the terminal server.  That was then end of consistent hacking attempts on my server.  When I replaced that server with a 2008 server, I installed the same application and kept the same firewall. That combination of proactive steps kept the hackers off my server's doorsteps and out of my network.

Because I developed this combination of proactive steps and the suggested the same solution in this question, I suggest awarding points based on a solid solution I suggested.
0