Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SHA-1 checksum vs .exe obfuscation

Posted on 2012-12-22
7
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-22
I have a Windows app that has been compromised (hacked).  I am looking at obfuscation but was wondering if generating a SHA-1 checksum and then checking it from within the program would suffice as far as letting me know the app has been compromised.

Comments?
0
Comment
Question by:rmmarsh
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brendonfeeley
ID: 38715619
File hashing will let you know whether or not it is different to known hashes for that file. However, it won't tell you what has changed or how it was done.

What do you mean when you say it "has been compromised"? How do you know?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 38715627
The guy has access to functions that are only available with a license, which he has not purchased.  I send a response to his email saying something was not working as it should, and I responded that he shouldn't even have access to that function... haven't heard from him since. :D

So, will it tell me if the program has been reverse-engineered?  (i.e. using .NET Reflector).  Is obfuscation better? (like Crypto Obfuscator)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
brendonfeeley earned 2000 total points
ID: 38715634
I think it's almost certain that it has been reverse engineered and/or the application has been patched in order to grant access to locked functionality. File hashing will definitely tell you if the file has been patched.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 38715644
So, I guess I better byte the bullet for $150 USD and buy the obfuscator...   thanks for your insight.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brendonfeeley
ID: 38715651
There is a good article here on how to go about securing .NET code:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc164058.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 38715663
I saw that, plus a few others... settled on Crypto Obfuscation for .NET... seems to be the most comprehensive, plus they answered my emails right away... I like good support! :D  

Thanks again...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38715742
If the app can be compromised, what prevents the SHA checking within the program from being compromised?
0