Solved

Duplicate emails

Posted on 2012-12-22
8
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Hi,

I Have a user who now due to some PST import has created duplication, can someone suggest some guide that i can email or share with him to run and work with this
0
Comment
Question by:vicky19
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38715613
Train him on how to safely use outlook. If he is not trainable, look for a replacement.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 400 total points
ID: 38715614
You can try with the below application i have been using and works smoothly

Outlook Duplicate Items Remover
http://www.vaita.com/ODIR.asp

- Rancy
"Merry Christmas and Happy New Year"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38715623
TG-TIS i know but this is a Group Director and getting calls from many a people as some local IT person tried to help and he screwd up things and now i should be their savior :)

I know its tough but thats why we work to help some bunch of people who are IT illiterate

Rancy: Checking the tool on my machine first as i cant just send them something as dont want more issues here during this time of the year
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ubat
ID: 38715986
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38716601
ubat this means i have to ask the user to manually work with thousandsof items per folder that he has ?? this wont be accepted by the VIP user
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 38719550
I use Mapilab Duplicate Email Remover and it is well worth the small price
http://www.mapilab.com/purchase/?duplicate_remover
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38723552
Rancy, thanks the tool worked just fine and i was able to get the things worked out with some help from some IT person locally with user.

Ve3ofa, is there a free trail for this as i dont see any and want to check as i cant simply push in some money without knowing how it would work if need be in future
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38728556
yes there is a free trial, just install without a product key. limited to deleting 20 messages at a time in the trial mode if I remember correctly.
0