Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I turn an audio link into a download link?

Posted on 2012-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Please see www.mdbimmedia.com/mdbbandLive.html

I want to enable a download as well as the ability to listen, so they can save the .mp3 file to their computer.  How is that done?
0
Comment
Question by:Revolution9
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 38715656
can you add a link for the zipped version ?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1500 total points
ID: 38715707
Tell them to use firefox and they get the option automatically.

However if they play it, they have actually already downloaded it, and they can just save it from their temporary internet files. or as an option for most players.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38716558
I want to enable a download as well as the ability to listen, so they can save the .mp3 file to their computer

If you are using a player or the embed tag to enable the audio playback, then you can add a simple link to the mp3 file:

<a href="/some/path/to/file.mp3">Right click this and select Save As to download</a>

If you zip the mp3 first, you don't need to right click.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Revolution9
ID: 38752186
Thanks
0