Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can an Outlok.com be set in Outlook 2010 as an Exchange account?

Posted on 2012-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-22
Hi,

It can be done on mobile phones ..... but none of the settings work in Outlook.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:phermi
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BlueYonder
BlueYonder earned 200 total points
ID: 38715643
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sognoct
sognoct earned 800 total points
ID: 38715648
The EAS type to setup Hotmail account only works for Outlook 2013 and on the phones. You will need to download and install Outlook Hotmail Connector to sync the e-mails, subfolders, contacts and calendars from the Hotmail server.

Here’s the link to download Microsoft Outlook Hotmail Connector:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/microsoft-office-outlook-hotmail-connector-overview-HA010222518.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
s3e3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38715652
Not unless you are paying for the office365 service.
You can use the hotmail connector, refer to this link.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/microsoft-office-outlook-hotmail-connector-overview-HA010222518.aspx
0