Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migration tools

Posted on 2012-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-03
Hi,

We recently got a new client who wants to migrate from Exchange 2000 to Exchange 2010 and they arent willing to pay for huge cost of Quest, so are there any good softwares in the market and please do share your experience for them
0
Comment
Question by:vicky19
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 38715665
How many users?  You can, of course, simply export the mail with Outlook or exmerge and reimport to the new mail server.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1400 total points
ID: 38715731
Quest is one of the better and has fair enough support.

Some years we had a client with whom we had worked with "Address Magic Ent Software" so you can check that, it was a good one too

If you happen to use Manual Export\Import you will have to remember to add X500 for all users or else you will get too many calls for that

- Rancy
"Merry Christmas and Happy New Year"
0