[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need to add my wife's iphone to my computer

Posted on 2012-12-22
7
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
I want to give my wife the laptop I've been using and let that be the place where she has her itunes account. Right now, my itunes is set up there, though I rarely access it from the laptop. Rather, I'm using my desktop so I could conceivably delete everything that's on that computer and start all over again.

My question is: How do I get my wife set up on this lap top so all her music, contacts etc. are sitting there? I've got all my stuff backed up as well as hers. I just want to do this right the first time.

What do you think?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BlueYonder
BlueYonder earned 1000 total points
ID: 38715794
Here's instructions for copying purchases, http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1727?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38715889
create a separate user account on the laptop for the use of your wife when she starts itunes within that profile, she can register her iphone there and all set.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 38716004
Where is her music, contacts, etc., now?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 38716213
She hasn't synced with a computer in a while, so everything is on her phone. Will her music and her contacts remain intact on her phone once I plug it into a new computer?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38716240
As soon as you Sync with iTunes, the music on her phone will be wiped in favor of the music in the iTunes library on the computer you sync with, except for songs purchased from the iTunes store.  

You can use other software (not iTunes) to copy the music on the iPhone to the PC, but, again, where is the music that's on her phone also stored?  It must've gotten onto her phone from somewhere.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38716319
The phone when connected to the PC will appear as another storage disk without itunes running.  You can navigate to where the music is and back it up.

I believe the sync provides you with an option on which direction i.e. backup data from the phone.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 38716358
You won't be able to back the music up as arnold describes.  But you can do so using free software such as that available at www.getsharepod.com
0