Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 on Windows 2012 with RDS

Posted on 2012-12-22
13
Medium Priority
?
1,548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hi

I know officially the installation should be on 2 seperate servers, but for unimportant (at least for this discussion) reasons we want them combined on 1 server.

I have installed Windows 2012 with terminal services, and now Exchange 2013 fails: operating system not supported.

There are several other apps that fail to install on Win2012, such as Dynamics CRM 2011. However, after a few hacks, it did manage to install.
Perhaps there is a hack here too? Hope to hear from you soon.
0
Comment
Question by:redworks
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1500 total points
ID: 38715902
TS should be deployed on its own server and Exchange should be deployed on its own server. If you mix them that's not a surprise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redworks
ID: 38715933
redworks said:
I know officially the installation should be on 2 seperate servers, but for unimportant (at least for this discussion) reasons we want them combined on 1 server.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38716342
WHY would you do this when you have TWO licenses for 2012?  Install Server 2012 to the hardware, load Hyper-V role.  Install TWO VMs with 2012, make one your RDS server and one your Exchange server.

Keep in mind, you're asking how to do something that few if any professional person who knows the products would even think of doing.  Doing it right is easy and costs you nothing.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38716841
Remove the Remote Desktop Feature to get the Exchange 2013 installed on Windows Server 2012. If you want to combine both the TS and Exchange 2013 on Windows 2012, then deploy TS and Exchange 2013 on different servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redworks
ID: 38716888
I am interested in the Hyper-V solution.
I have already installed Win2012, with RDS and many other things.
When I try to install the Hyper-V role, it says that a some virtualizer is already installed?...

Help!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38716915
please paste the exact error message to understand the background.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redworks
ID: 38716917
Hyper-V can not be installed: A hypervisor is already running.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38717176
Understand - In order to use the two virtual licenses, the host cannot run ANYTHING - EXCEPT Hyper-V.  For this reason, it's best to start clean - reload the server and ONLY install the Hyper-V role.  Then create TWO VMs and load the roles you want in them.

You MIGHT be able to use Disk2VHD (free util from Microsoft/SysInternals) to essentially convert the existing physical install to a VM - But if you try this, uninstall the Hyper-V role first, and keep in mind, this too is unsupported but FAR more commonly done than what you were initially trying to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redworks
ID: 38717503
I did what is listed on those pages, even the CPU fixes.
Still I now get "the processor does not have required virtualization capabilities".

I added to the VMX:
mce.enable = "TRUE"
hypervisor.cpuid.v0 = "FALSE"
vhv.allow = "TRUE"
cpuid.1.ecx="----:----:----:----:----:----:--h-:----"
cpuid.80000001.ecx.amd="----:----:----:----:----:----:----:-h--"
cpuid.8000000a.eax.amd="hhhh:hhhh:hhhh:hhhh:hhhh:hhhh:hhhh:hhhh"
cpuid.8000000a.ebx.amd="hhhh:hhhh:hhhh:hhhh:hhhh:hhhh:hhhh:hhhh"
cpuid.8000000a.edx.amd="hhhh:hhhh:hhhh:hhhh:hhhh:hhhh:hhhh:hhhh"

What to do?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38717521
What Brand / Model Server and CPU are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:redworks
ID: 38718036
Intel Xeon E5530, gave it 2x2 cores
Also tried on Xeon X5570. Intel VT-d enabled in BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redworks
ID: 38734553
I have found that my CPU does not support EPT. So what does this mean, not possible?
0