Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP1 Rollup 8 update Freezes

Posted on 2012-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,955 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-22
Experts!

Has anyone had a chance to roll the latest update from Microsoft to Exchange 2010 SP1, the rollup is Rollup 8.  I started the install through Windows Update, and its been sitting on it for over 2 hours now.  Is this normal?  Rollup 7 only took about 35-40 minutes to install when it got released.  Any suggestions on what I should do?  Should I let it keep going, or cancel the Windows Update process, reboot the server, and try it again?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:paylessoffice
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38715861
It takes time so just hang on and let it work

Yes please let it keep going on

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38715878
Any rollup take a long time to apply so bare with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paylessoffice
ID: 38715906
Thank you!  It finally rolled, so I think we'll be ok :)  Thank you!!
0