Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Password protect an external/portable USB gard drive

Posted on 2012-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Is it possible to passord protect an external  / portable USB hard drive withiout purchasing a utility?

I have a Toshiba Stor.e ALU 2

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 38715897
If you are using windows 7 ultimate, you can use bitlocker feature of the OS or use open source utility like truecrypt

http://www.truecrypt.org/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Teale earned 2000 total points
ID: 38716179
i reccommend truecrypt



nice and easy to use and is free! also commecial licence if needed.

http://www.truecrypt.org/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38716606
or zip the contents and use a password for opening it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Richard Schilke
ID: 38718342
True crypt all the way, without reservation.
0