?
Solved

0 bytes avil file in flash card

Posted on 2012-12-22
7
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-06
I got a trail cam i leave every night on my hunting spot. When i pick the flahs card i use to record the videos captured during the night, sometimes i find 0 byte avi files, mixed with good ones, for instance, last night 10 avis were captures, from 1 to 3 all ok, from 4 to 7 i got 0 byte files and from 8 to 10 are okay too. This is so strange.

I guess this can be some missing pointer or anything? So ive been thinking that its possible the files are actually on the flash memory but its the file header or pointer not working.

Im reading the flash memory from Windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:celtician
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 800 total points
ID: 38716349
Not sure why, but have you tried formatting the card with your device then see if you still have this issue?    It seems like some sort of corruption of the file.    Maybe try another card to see if this issue is the card or the device.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 600 total points
ID: 38716359
What is the used space of the flash card shown by Windows and how bin the files? Do they show equal sizes?
Reformat the flash or replace it.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 38716605
is it possible the cam got started and stopped directly ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:celtician
ID: 38833716
I reformat the card, but couldn't solve the issue, so strange. I bought a new cam, since i was having this trouble every once and then.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 600 total points
ID: 38834280
Have you tried replacing the card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:celtician
ID: 38867604
I bought a new cam.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 38867624
if no more help is needed, plse close this Q
0