Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to add memory to a Dell Power Edge 2900

Posted on 2012-12-22
9
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Power Edge 2900 with 8 gig.  I'm going to increase it to 16 and possible 24.  I need the instructions on exactly what memory slots need to be populated in what order.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 38715914
Step by step directions can be viewed here http://www.edgetechcorp.com/how-to-install-memory.asp?cid=31067
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38715920
Download the manual: http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe2900/en/hom/pdf/hom.pdf and navigate to page 82. Pretty much the same information is on this link: http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/servers/f/956/t/19440978.aspx

All the other documents for this model: http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe2900/en/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38715952
I read both articles and I'm still not clear.  If I'm understanding correctly, it just has to be populated from the lowest sockets first.  As an example if I have 4 sticks of 4 gig each I would place them in sockets 1-4?  Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1600 total points
ID: 38715967
Yes, populate in order from 1-8, and they are labeled 1,5,2,6,3,7,4,8.  So, if you have four DIMM's, you would populate 1,2,3,4 (1,-,2,-,3,-,4,-).

Also keep in mind that memory MUST be FBD (Fully Buffered DIMM's) ... a common mistake, as people often just get Registered ECC.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 38715968
If you open the case, it will have a diagram showing what slots and pairs to use and in  what order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38715972
@PoweredgeTech, the memory I have is from a Poweredge 1900 that crashed.  From what I've read they both use the same memory, correct?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38715977
@PoweredgeTech, the memory I have is from a Poweredge 1900 that crashed.  From what I've read they both use the same memory, correct?
Correct.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38715979
This answer is much easier to understand.

Thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38715982
No problem ;)
0