Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Search

Posted on 2012-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-22
I'm trying to search within the files in a specific directory for certain words.   The search does not seem to work correctly for this, how can I do a search like this?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows_com
CSI-Windows_com earned 668 total points
ID: 38715981
There may be three issues:
1) Only certain file types are indexed - if you type current is not AND IF it is a plaintext format - you can configure windows to index it.
2) Windows must be configured to index folders outside of my documents.
3) Server locations must be indexed on the server.

Rather than try to describe it here, please see my blog article that includes screen shots - it also has another very handy tip - how to add plain text file formats to Windows Preview so you can see the file contents without even opening the file.

http://csi-windows.com/blog/all/27-csi-news-general/392-use-windows-explorer-as-a-code-snippet-manager-for-vbscript-powershell-cmd-bat-etc-by-configuring-windows-libraries-windows-search-and-file-previews
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:achaldave
achaldave earned 664 total points
ID: 38715987
Open the indexing options from control panel, click advanced, go to file types and select "Index properties and contents"
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 668 total points
ID: 38716007
About halfway down this page
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itproui/thread/bfd907b5-b649-48e7-b2a0-feb2f5ec75c7
You will see ....
You need to select 'Search file names and contents' under Tools -> Folder Options -> Search in Explorer, as well as changing the advanced indexing options for the file type you wish to search.

And read this ...
http://www.wikihow.com/Make-Windows-7-Search-File-Contents

If you are still frustrated, try the free version of file locator pro (Agent Ransack)
http://www.mythicsoft.com/Page.aspx?type=gen&page=products
0