Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why is form disabled?

Posted on 2012-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-22
I have a form just below the second paragraph here  http://bit.ly/UqZlTJ.  For some reason, the input box isn't getting focus or allowing any input.  Anyone have some idea what is wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
brendonfeeley earned 2000 total points
ID: 38715998
You can tab into it and edit it normally.

It seems to be this line causing the problem:

<p><br style="clear:both;"/></p>

Replacing that with a simple <br/> works fine.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 38716005
remove line 81

.post_content p{margin-top:32px;position:relative;}
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38716010
You have a number of tags out of order also.  The W3C Validator gave up at line 120 saying it couldn't go any further because of the </a> is nested improperly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brettr
ID: 38716027
Not sure why clear:both was causing that issue.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 38716030
I'm using Thesis.  Not much I can do about validator issues.
0