Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is this possible? Calling a sub in a Child webpage from the Master webpage

Posted on 2012-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
I am using a MasterPage & a default.aspx page

The MasterPage contains a <asp:DropDownList control.
When this ddl changes, it fires this sub:
 Protected Sub DropDownList1_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As [Object], ByVal e As EventArgs)

I have a sub in Default.aspx code-behind that uses the value set in the <asp:DropDownList control DropDownList1. The sub name is doStuff_default()

Is there a way to call the sub doStuff_default() from the MasterPage code-behind DropDownList1_SelectedIndexChanged ?
0
Comment
Question by:MikeCombe
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Imran Javed Zia earned 501 total points
ID: 38716475
Hi,

Following artical explains what you want.

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/36107/Master-Page-and-Content-Page-Interaction

Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Meir Rivkin
Meir Rivkin earned 498 total points
ID: 38716940
>>I have a sub in Default.aspx code-behind that uses the value set in the <asp:DropDownList control DropDownList1. The sub name is doStuff_default()

is this function uses members from Default.aspx.cs?
can't you declare it as a service function which is not tightly binded to the default page?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Vikram Singh Saini
Vikram Singh Saini earned 501 total points
ID: 38718362
Hi,

The solution to your problem lies at : Access Content page from Master page
0