Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

host ip address

Posted on 2012-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
I have a question and I can not figure the answer. I wonder if anyone can explain it to me.

The question is which of the following IP can be assigned to a host when using the subnet mask 255.255.240.0.

A. 113.10.4.0
B. 186.54.3.0
c.175.33.3.255
d.26.35.2.255
e.152.135.7.0
f.17.35.36.0

I really dont know how to tell what IP the host can be assigned. May be if any one can explain to me . I dont really care which options are correct as long as i have a way to find out. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38716066
Assuming you mean which ones can be assigned to clients...  ALL of them can be host IPs, because none of them fall on the /20 boundaries.

255.255.240.0 (/20) would give

Network ID    through  Broadcast IP
xxx.xxx.0.0   through xxx.xxx.15.255
xxx.xxx.16.0 through xxx.xxx.31.255
xxx.xxx.32.0 through xxx.xxx.47.255
xxx.xxx.48.0 through xxx.xxx.63.255
et cetera

so all of those can be host addresses.

Valid subnet mask boundaries
00000000 = 0
10000000 = 128
11000000 = 192
11100000 = 224
11110000 = 240
11111000 = 248
11111100 = 252
11111110 = 254
11111111 = 255

Here's a good online subnet/CIDR calculator
http://www.subnet-calculator.com/cidr.php
Plug your addresses and masks in that and the range they belong to will be in the CIDR Address Range box at the bottom.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 38716091
As we are dealing with a class B addressing scheme (128-191 in the first octet), wouldnt the answer be B, C & E?

I'm a few years since last looking at networking so forgive me if I'm wrong.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 38716154
All of these are valid IPs that you could give to a host.
You'll need to make the question more detailed
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38718054
Daryl4 nailed it on the head, so I will just continue from where he stopped.

If it is a general question, then all the IPs can be assigned to a host.
If in a private address scheme, then none of them can be applied to a host as all of them are public addresses (RFC 1918).

I think the question just wants to test your understanding of broadcast address and network ID. These two are always present in a subnet and cannot be assigned to host.

If your subnet mask was 255.255.255.0 (/24 notation), then none of them can be assigned either as all the ones ending with 0 in the 4th (or last) octet would be Network IDs while the ones ending in 255 in the last (or 4th) octet would all be Broadcast addresses.

I recommend studying more on Network IDs and Broadcast Addr - That's what the question is about - I presume
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak
ID: 38719187
Gentlemen,

Thank you for reply.  I will analyze it from here and get to see what is suitable answer. I have this on my question and I was never able to get around it.

Thanks
0