Solved

Windows Remote Management Fails When Connecting to Computer with RPC Server Error

Posted on 2012-12-22
8
926 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I am attempting to connect to several workstation through the active directory users and computers snap in. I right click on the computer and select manage, after a period of time I receive and error saying that the "RPC Server is not available", all computers are windows 7, some computers have Norton 360 Firewall and others have the microsoft security essentials, if I disable the fire wall, I can connect and remotely manage, except when I attempt to access the Disk Management Snap in, when I receive a message that Disk management could not start the VDS service, and that the remote computer does not support VDS or is blocked by a firewall.

Do I need to setup an incoming rule in the firewall for the remote managment, if so, what do I need to do for Norton 360 V6 and Microsoft Security Suite. What needs to be done to address the Disk Management issue.

Thank you
Steve
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:George Khairallah
ID: 38716059
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stephen Weber - MCSE, CCNA
ID: 38716378
Thank you for taking the time to answer, I am connecting from the server to a workstation. The article did mention to start the VDD service in control panel, which I did and set to automatic, I also enabled the netbios over tcpip. I have no trouble getting a remote desktop connection, but still getting that RPC error. I am uninstalling Norton 360, and installing the MS Security Essentials, I setup a few group policy settings to create some firewall exceptions. Thanks again and lets see if this helps. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stephen Weber - MCSE, CCNA
ID: 38716981
I also ran winrm quickconfig on the workstation and server, I am still getting the "RPC Server not available" message when attempting to connect to the windows 7 computer using the manage option in the active directory users and computers. When I also attempt to access device manager, I receive a message that the "computer can not be accessed, make sure that this computer is on the network, remove administration is enabled and the plug and play and remote registry services are running",  I checked and verified that all these settings are enabled and running.

I found several articles on group policy settings to enable remote management access, most of these I had already set at the workstation level. Still no improvement. Thank you.
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
George Khairallah earned 500 total points
ID: 38717363
Steve,  
It seems like what you're doing is correct. Have you removed the Norton 360?

Also, In re-reading your post, I saw that you disabled the firewall, though you weren't specific as to whether it was the Norton 360 Firewall? or the Windows Firewall? is the windows firewall completely disabled since you're using Norton 360?
Usually, security essentials doesn't block anything, as it doesn't have firewall functionality.

Also, regarding the group policies, I'm not sure what you have in place, but, the easiest way to test it this to see if a group policy is causing this, can you try to move one of your machines to a test OU, block inheritance, and link only the Default Domain Policy? doing so while following the article will ensure that no group policies are interfering with the connectivity. Or if you can't do that and would like to share the gpresult /H C:\gpresult.html, then we can examine your GPO more closely to see if there's anything that is affecting it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stephen Weber - MCSE, CCNA
ID: 38717371
I disabled the Norton 360 firewall, after that I was able to remotely manage the workstation from the fileserver, although the disk management and the device manager wound not work. Since and can manage the firewall setting from group policy, I removed Norton 360, installed the security essentials, and used group policy to configure the firewall and was able to remotely manage although I could still not access the disk or devices management. I could have left the Norton installed and just disabled the firewall and enable the windows firewall, but I thought using Norton was just a habit, with the security essentials and the other tools in WIN7 and WIN8 I am thinking Norton is less necessary.

Thank for the advice, and will get that posted asap.

all the best
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stephen Weber - MCSE, CCNA
ID: 38737953
I have been off for a few days, thanks for the advice, I am working on generating the GPResult File.

Thank You
Steve
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38818460
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0