Solved

16GB HP Microserver

Posted on 2012-12-22
13
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi,

Please see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_27939687.html

My Microserver sees 16GB, then after reboot not anymore, then again ....
All 3 have the same symptom.

Please advise.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 117
ID: 38716119
Power OFF the server, rather than warm reboot.

are you using this BIOS

       2011.07.29 (A) (25 Aug 2011)
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38716526
I ll check that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38717538
This is my version:
bios1bios2
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38717577
I checked the version I have with the one you mention, they are exactly the same:
bios
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 38717597
what I have noticed with your Microserver, is it has labels attached to your drive caddies, stating Non-Hot Plug, I assume you did not stick these there, so I'm wondering if there are different revisions/models of servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38728088
My other ESX-es/NL 40 (2 of them) don't have these labels attached and have the same problem.
I read somewhere something about the fact that the microserver could not see the 16GB ram because booting to fast ... or something. Might be some bios setting to change or different bios upgrade to do. If only I knew what/which one.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38744915
have you spoken to hp support it shouldn't miss memory on reboot must be a known issue especially as you have multiple microservers with the same fault
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 38745122
@ian... this is an unsupported config, max memory should be 8GB and HP ECC DIMMs!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38745432
sorry mate, he's right.

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF06a/15351-15351-4237916-4237918-4237917-4248009.html?dnr=1

It's not supposed to accept more than 8 GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38746731
I knew that but hanccocka has same config and no problems so I m trying to figure out the difference.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38754135
if it's not meant to work with more than 8GB, anything you do to get it working is outside of the planned specifications. If it's just a test server with nothing important on it you may get away with it, but dont take the risk if it's a live/critical server.

What would you do if whatever workaround you implement suddenly decides to stop working....
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38778579
>What would you do if whatever workaround you implement suddenly decides to stop >working....

Hanccocka has got it running for months, years ...?
Worst thing that happens is that it shows 8GB instead of 16GB but after (some) reboot(s) it works ok. Fine for me.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38804976
Worst thing that happens is that it shows 8GB instead of 16GB but after (some) reboot(s) it works ok. Fine for me.
Fair enough. If the server dropping to 8GB and needing some reboots doesnt cause you any problems there's no reason not to give it a try.
The problem here is that you are trying to get it to do something it wasnt designed to do. That means there is no guarantee you'll get it working, of that it would keep working in the long term.

Even the smallest difference between the servers you have and the one(s) Hanccocka has got working may prevent you doing this. Firmware, Bios, hardware differences.

Good luck to you. hope you get it working. :-)
0