Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trouble Installing Safai for Windows

Posted on 2012-12-22
11
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-24
Hi,
I am trying to upgrade my Safari for Windows (Vista Home Premium) to the latest version 5.

I am getting an install error right after I verify the folder destination:
"The folder path 'JRE 1.6"' contains an invalid character"

I tried uninstalling my older Safari version (3.2.3) first - but I still get the same error.

any ideas?

Thanks in advance,
hefterr
0
Comment
Question by:hefterr
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 38716176
Try changing the path?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 38716303
Looks to me like you need to re-install the Java Runtime Environment (JRE)
Try this and then reinstall your Safari...

http://download.cnet.com/Java-Runtime-Environment-JRE/3000-2378_4-10009607.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hefterr
ID: 38716357
@CEHJ,
I did change the path - but no luck.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 38717033
Yes - can you uninstall Java first?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hefterr
ID: 38717259
Well, I'm not sure of the exact sequence of events you all are requesting.  But I did install a recent verison of Java as jsdray had suggested.

When I run : http://javatester.org/version.html

I get that I am running "Java Version 1.7.0_10 from Oracle Corporation".  But for some reason the Safari for Windows Install gets hung up on ""The folder path 'JRE 1.6"' contains an invalid character"?  Can you have 2 versions installed?

I am very confused!

hefterr
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 38718463
Can you have 2 versions installed?
Yes. This is why i asked you if you could uninstall 1.6 first. Try to do it now
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hefterr
ID: 38718725
@CEHJ
 This is why i asked you if you could uninstall 1.6 first.

Could you explain how to do this?  I am not a Java person.

Thanks,
hefterr
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 38718773
Could you explain how to do this?  I am not a Java person.
Uninstalling Java should  be no different from any other program
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hefterr
ID: 38718945
@CEHJ
IT WORKED!!!!  I had 3 versions of JRE:
version.6 upd 35
version 6 upd 37
version 7 upd 10

I uninstalled the 2 version 6 occurrences and the Safari for Windows installed without a hitch.

Thanks again and have a happy holiday!

hefterr
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hefterr
ID: 38718950
Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 38718952
:)
0