Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 - Changing PC Clients to new Domain...

Posted on 2012-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
I have several PCs (Win7Pro) connected to an SBS2011 Domain - i need to disconnect from Domain 'A' and then connect to a different SBS2011 Domain 'B' on a new network of course, the two different domains will not be on the same network.

i know i can do this via the System Change settings, remove member from one domain 'A' and connect to another, Doamin 'B'

However, connecting to another domain I will lose the current profile on the Win7 PC - i would like to keep the current profile. Same user name and all settings, data, etc under current profile. with only Different email addresses. mapped drives arre the same, etc...

Can this be done easy?

The reason for this change is: two companies are using the same SBS2011 server and one company has now bought thier own SBS2011 server, both will run independently, from each other.

Kind Regards,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:Dano-2007
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
achaldave earned 500 total points
ID: 38716093
You can achieve this using ADMT. You will need connectivity between domain controllers to establish trust and migrate users, the ADMT will allow you do migrate objects from current domain to new domain and will also rejoin workstations to the new domain and keep same profiles for migrated users.


http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/06/19/admt-3-2-released.aspx

Other option is quest active directory migration tool
http://www.quest.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 38716199
You could also use the USMT or Easy Transfer Wizard to copy the profiles,
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/products/features/windows-easy-transfer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dano-2007
ID: 38724722
I had to move the profiles manually...
The easy transfer asked for the old domain access and did not work.

It is only a few PCs so not a big effort.

Thank for your replies!
0