Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Prevent Application from Appearing in Startup?

Posted on 2012-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hello Experts

Can someone please tell me how to stop utorrent from appearing in my startup file/directory/service?

Everytime I run utorrent when I restart my windows utorrent also startups. The only to stop it from starting when I start windows is by going into msconfig and unchecking it from 'Startup'

Thanks

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38716128
Hello,

Try the link below for suggestion on how to turn it off on startup.

http://forum.utorrent.com/viewtopic.php?id=59770
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38716164
uncheck these in utorrents preferences
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 38753770
Cheers
0