?
Solved

convert mp4 to text

Posted on 2012-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,233 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
recorded an interview that is in an mp4 file. Is there a tool that will convert it to text. Dragon only recognizes one voice.
0
Comment
Question by:kw66722
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 38716157
Yes - it is called a 'Transcription Service'
That is where someone listens to the audio and types up a document.

ot exactly what you are after - but technology is not really up to hearing different accents etc (yet)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sognoct earned 2000 total points
ID: 38716158
try converting mp4 to mp3 and give it to dragon naturally speaking, even if it is not tuned on that voice the result could be good enough for you purpose. There are some other services ...

like :
https://www.speechpad.com/audio_to_text

another free program
http://www.e-speaking.com/ 

opensource
http://sourceforge.net/projects/cmusphinx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shecha
ID: 41767470
You can use https://speechpad.pw transcription panel. It use Google speech API, so there is no one voice  limitation. Also it inserts time stamps and has internal player.
0